Media Room

Final Senate Results

Today the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) has finished counting in the 2013 half Senate election with the final distribution of preferences.

With results determined in a number of States today, the final composition of the Senate from 1 July 2014 is now clear.

Taking account of continuing Senators (whose terms expire in 2017), the composition of the new Senate will be as follows:

  Coalition Labor Greens Palmer United Xenophon Family First DLP Lib Dem Motoring Enthusiast
NSW 6 (2 Nat) 4 1 1
VIC 4 (1 Nat) 4 2 1 1
QLD 6 (LNP) 4 1 1
SA 5 3 2 1 1
WA 6 4 1 1
TAS 4 5 2 1
ACT 1 1
NT 1 (1 CLP) 1
Total 33 (-1) 26 (-5) 9 3 (+3) 1 1 (+1) 1 1 (+1) 1   (+1)

 

The following Senators have been elected in each State and Territory, commencing their six year term on 1 July 2014:

ACT

Candidate Party
1 Kate Lundy Australian Labor Party
2 Zed Seselja Liberal Party

 

NSW

Candidate Party
1 Marise Payne Liberal Party
2 Bob Carr Australian Labor Party
3 John Williams The Nationals
4 Doug Cameron Australian Labor Party
5 David Leyonhjelm Liberal Democratic Party
6 Arthur Sinodinos Liberal Party

 

NT

Candidate Party
1 Nigel Scullion Country Liberal Party
2 Nova Peris Australian Labor Party

 

QLD

Candidate Party
1 Ian Macdonald Liberal National Party
2 Chris Ketter Australian Labor Party
3 James McGrath Liberal National Party
4 Glenn Lazarus Palmer United Party
5 Claire Moore Australian Labor Party
6 Matthew Canavan Liberal National Party

 

SA

Candidate Party
1 Cory Bernardi Liberal Party
2 Nick Xenophon Nick Xenophon Group
3 Penny Wong Australian Labor Party
4 Sarah Hanson-Young Australian Greens
5 Bob Day Family First Party
6 Simon Birmingham Liberal Party

 

TAS

Candidate Party
1 Richard Colbeck Liberal Party
2 Carol Brown Australian Labor Party
3 David Bushby Liberal Party
4 Catryna Bilyk Australian Labor Party
5 Peter Whish-Wilson Australian Greens
6 Jacqui Lambie Palmer United Party

 

VIC

Candidate Party
1 Mitch Fifield Liberal Party
2 Gavin Marshall Australian Labor Party
3 Scott Ryan Liberal Party
4 Jacinta Collins Australian Labor Party
5 Janet Rice Australian Greens
6 Ricky Muir Australian Motoring Enthusiasts Party

 

WA

Candidate Party
1 David Johnston Liberal Party
2 Joe Bullock Australian Labor Party
3 Michaelia Cash Liberal Party
4 Linda Reynolds Liberal Party
5 Zhenya Wang Palmer United Party
6 Louise Pratt Australian Labor Party

 

Further Analysis

For further analysis of the Senate results, clients can contact CapitalHill on (02) 6198 3210 or via email: enquiries@capitalhilladvisory.com.au

 

 

 

Sign up for our
eNewsletter

Receive the latest news, updates and press releases from CapitalHill Advisory direct to your inbox.



Follow us on Twitter

CapitalHill Advisory
Level 1
The Realm
18 National Circuit
Barton ACT 2600
T: +61 2 6198 3210


Level 61
MLC Centre
19-29 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
T: +61 2 9221 9255